Trump's Response to Jack Smith's 11th Circuit Appeal
[…] None of these statutes creates an independent source of appointment authority, much less clearly so.
In reality, any one of these four statutes would do. Let’s look at what Marty Lederman says for Just Security:
Section 509 provides that DOJ functions “are vested in the Attorney General,” even where another statute specifically assigns a particular function to other DOJ officials (such as 28 U.S.C. § 547(1), which authorizes U.S. Attorneys to prosecute offenses against the United States). Therefore, the Attorney General himself may supervise a criminal investigation and prosecution.
Section 510 provides the Attorney General a virtually unlimited power to delegate those authorities. It provides that the Attorney General “may from time to time make such provisions as he considers appropriate authorizing the performance by any other officer, employee, or agency of the Department of Justice of any function of the Attorney General.”