Jack Smith has Officially Taken Judge Cannon to the 11th Circuit
[…] Okay, so by statute, Garland can hire, and he hired Jack Smith to work for the DoJ. But what about the second key proposition above—that the Attorney General has authority to assign the supervision of the two criminal cases to anyone working at DOJ? The basis for that conclusion is a combination of 28 U.S.C. §§ 509 and 510.
Section 509 says “[a]ll” DOJ functions “are vested in the Attorney General,” even where another statute specifically assigns a particular function to other DOJ officials.
Section 510 provides the Attorney General a virtually unlimited power to delegate those authorities. It provides that the Attorney General “may from time to time make such provisions as he considers appropriate authorizing the performance by any other officer, employee, or agency of the Department of Justice of any function of the Attorney General.”
So 509 and 510 would seem to be enough to give Jack Smith statutory authority. But judge cannon spends a lot of time on Section 515 and 533 of Title 28 as well.